2008-09 SVSU Men's Track & Field Roster
NAME | EVENT | HT | YR | HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL |
---|---|---|---|---|
Joshua Arnold |
Sprints |
5-11 | FR |
Clio, Mich. |
Gregory Baade |
Distance |
5-9 |
FR |
Warren, Mich./De La Salle Collegiate |
Mark Badowsky | Long Jump | 5-11 | JR | Lincoln Park, Mich. |
Dan Benjamin | Pole Vault | 6-1 | SR | Columbiaville, Mich./Otisville-Lakeville |
Brian Bott |
Throws |
6-2 |
SO | Buckley, Mich./Kingsley |
Scott Chevalier | Sprints | 5-9 | JR | Ann Arbor, Mich./Dexter |
Dwayne Darden |
Sprints | 5-7 |
SO |
Lansing, Mich./Everett |
Kane Dietzel | Throws | 6-3 | FR | Twining, Mich/Whittemore-Prescott |
Luke Dinnan |
Pole Vault | 5-10 |
JR |
Midland, Mich. |
Joe Dugall | High Jump | 6-3 | SR | Clinton Twp., Mich./Chippewa Valley |
Kellen Duke | Middle Distance | 6-0 | JR | Linden, Mich. |
Sean Egan | Throws | 6-2 | SR | Marysville, Mich. |
Nick Ekel |
Distance |
6-3 |
FR |
Elsie, Mich./Ovid-Elsie HS |
Mike Elbers |
Pole Vault/Distance |
6-3 |
FR |
Reese, Mich. |
Jesse Evans | Distance | 6-0 | JR | Cheboygan, Mich. |
Anthony Filipek | Middle Distance | 6-0 | JR | Caro, Mich./Kingston |
Steve Genther | Distance | 6-3 | JR | Laingsburg, Mich. |
Logan Hebekeusaer |
Sprints |
6-2 |
FR |
Corunna, Mich. |
Eltaro Hooper | Jumps | 5-10 | SR | Ypsilanti, Mich./Lincoln |
Brock Humphries | Hurdles | 6-3 | JR | Shelby Twp., Mich./Utica Eisenhower |
Ryan Irwin | Hurdles | 6-1 | JR | Harbor Beach, Mich. |
Ryan Jayne |
Jumps, Hurdles |
6-2 |
FR |
East Lansing, Mich. |
Patrick Klein | Distance | 5-9 | SO | LeRoy, Mich./Pine River |
Ben Knizacky | Distance, Middle Distance | 6-1 | JR | Custer, Mich./Mason County Eastern |
Josh Koglin | Throws | 6-1 | JR | Kimball, Mich./Marysville |
Sean LaPine | Pole Vault | 5-10 | SR | Harbor Beach, Mich. |
Erik Lunning | Sprints, Middle Distance | 5-10 | JR | Fairview, Mich. |
Nicholas Mackie |
Hurdles |
6-0 |
FR |
Ortonville, Mich./Bradon HS |
Scott Martin | Jumps/Middle Distance | 6-1 | SR | Custer, Mich./Mason County Eastern |
Kyle McDaniel | Hurdles, Middle Distance | 6-0 | SR | Yale, Mich. |
Jake Morris | Pole Vault | 6-1 | SR | Wheeler, Mich./Breckenridge |
Trevor Opalewski | Middle Distance, Long Jump | 6-0 | SO | St. Clair Shores, Mich./South Lake |
Benjamin Richards | Distance, Middle Distance | 5-10 | JR | Goodrich, Mich. |
Charlie Richards | Hurdles, Middle Distance | 6-0 | SR | Goodrich, Mich. |
Cortland Seaver | Distance | 5-10 | JR | Freeland, Mich. |
Ryan Simmons | High Jump | 6-3 | JR | Port Austin, Mich./Kinde-North Huron |
Cory Still |
Throws |
5-10 |
FR |
Yale, Mich. |
Derek Stone | Distance | 5-10 | JR | Metamora, Mich./Lapeer East |
Sam Tilmon | Hurdles, Middle Distance | 6-1 | SR | Romulus, Mich. |
Sean Urbin | Long Jump, Sprints | 5-11 | SO | Macomb, Mich./Henry Ford II |
Len Weddel | Distance | 5-10 | SR | East Tawas, Mich./Tawas Area |
Derek Welmers | Distance | 5-9 | SO | Standish, Mich./Standish-Sterling |
Jon Wetters |
Distance |
6-0 |
FR |
Essexville, Mich./Garber HS |
Aaron Wilkins | Pole Vault, Middle Distance | 5-10 | SO | Schoolcraft, Mich. |
Elliot Wilson |
Pole Vault |
6-1 |
FR |
Marion, Mich. |
Jeff Wilson | Distance | 5-10 | JR | South Lyon, Mich. |
Joshua Zang |
Distance |
6-0 |
FR |
Berkley, Mich. |
COACHING STAFF | ||
---|---|---|
Head Coach | Grant Wall |
(1st Year) |
Assistant Coach | Jenny Bellsky | (3rd Year) |
Assistant Coach | Ed Skrelunas | (4th Year) |
Assistant Coach |
Stefanie Burch |
(1st Year) |
Assistant Coach |
Kurk Richards |
(1st Year) |